Membership

Affordable Housing Committee
Craig Bounds – Chair, David Staehling, Wes Fulmer, Jason Lee, Safiya Daniels, Cass Woods, Sharon Hanshaw, Dylan Vu, Kristy Truong, Kim Bui, Bobby Hensley, Shari Prestemon, Laura Brown, Brian Kozlowski, James Crowell, Pat Morris, Gordon Brigham, Vernon Mangum, Charles Lee, Carolyn Handler, Patrick Collins

 

Education Committee
Paul Tisdale – Chair, Eula Crowell, Amy Dehuff, Linda McLean, Joy S. Mitchell, Wendy Barthe Peavy, Margaret Slater, Reginald Sykes
 

Executive Committee
Mark Barhanovich, Kenny Holloway, Chris Moore, Tommy Munro, Connie Rockco, C. L. “Smitty” Smith, Tanya Gollott,Swoope, Elmer Williams

 

Finance Committee
Jamey Hunt – Chair, Jim Brashier, Dennis Burke, Charlie Dellenger, Henry N. Dick, Susan Hunt, Darnell Lachino, Sam LaRosa, Thao Vu, Jamey Hunt

 

Governor’s Commission
Verdell Hawkins, Jennifer Schmidt

 

Health and Human Services Committee
Tim Mitchell, Chairman, Wallace Ann Austin, Robert Briscoe, Karen Brooks, Lori Derouen, Suzette Duhe, Mike Gossman, Michael Hampton, Dawn Hansen, M.D., Barbara Henning, Leslie Johnson, Anthony Lonigro, Tim Mitchell, Susan Morgan, David Morrow, Richard Schmidt, M.D., Kathy Springer, Rick Stewart, Joan Strayham, Mike Terry, and Brenda Whitwell.
To see the healthcare providers survey, click here.

 

Historical Committee
Lucy Denton – Committee Chair, Kay Bankston, Lolly Barnes, Martha Boyce, Arlene Canaan, Ginger Collins, Rita Crow, Ricky Flake, Marjie Gowdy, Sharon Hanshaw, Michael Kovacevich, Charline Longino, Gwen Mason, Ellis “Lee” Slater, Bruce Stewart, Virginie Triplett, Edwin Watson

 

Land Use Committee
Jerry Creel – Chair, Catherine Alexander, Joy Bissonnette, Danny Collins, Ray Crowell, Frank Genzer, Milton Grishman, David Hardy, David Hebert, Jonathan Kiser, Uyen Le, Les Seymour, John E. Lyons, Dreux Seghers, Ed Shambra, Cynthia Singletary, Terry Taylor, Wes Toche

 

Legal Committee
Ron Peresich -Chair, Clare Hornsby

 

Military & Government Committee
Hank Salcido – Chair, Chris Moore, Elia Vasilopoulos

 

Non-Government Committee
Nancy Wilson – Chair, Donna Alexander, Beverly Blake, Marlene Buckner, Rev.Carol Burnett, Father Chuong Cao, Kearn Cherry, Brandi Clark, James Crowell, Amy DeHuff, Major Don Wildish, Cathy Dumal, Gen. Clark Griffith, Jolie Machado, David Martin, Janos Marton, Rev. Elijah Mitchell, Susan Pickich, Sue Reed, Randy & Cassie Schneider, Bobbie Singletary, Bill Stallworth, Susan Taylor, Rev.Gary Thompson, Rev. Trung Tran, Rob Vincent, Sarah Walker, Marc Wancer, Father Steve Wilson

 

Public Safety Committee
Bruce Dunagan, David Roberts

 

Publicity Committee
Vincent Creel, Reed Guice, Patti Guider, Lisa Michiels, Ted Riemann

 

Seafood Industry Committee
Richard Gollott – Chair, Tom Becker, Harold Catchot, Frankie Duggan, Justin Phat Hoang, Kristy Truong

 

Services Committee
Rick Stewart – Chair

 

Small Business Committee
Adele Lyons – Chair, Kaitlin (Gai) Truong, Dan Hill, Liz Joachim, Tommy Munro, Sue Nguyen-Brown, Thao Vu , Robert D. “Bob” Wall

 

Tourism Committee
Gavin Schmidt – Chair, Carol Anderson, Joel Anderson, Lolly Barnes, Lou Bissonnette, Cheryl Boudreaux, Mike Cavanaugh, Norman Collins, Jamie Creel, Linda G. Hornsby, Susan Hunt, Barry Lyons, David Mattina, Judith McMurphy, Pat Morris, Thom Newman, Rodney Nourse, Ron Peresich, Mark Schloegel, Linda Franzen Stewart, Susan Walker , Jackie Washington, Dick Wilson

 

Transportation Committee
Kevin Coggin – Chair, William B. Rudolf

 

Committee Not Assigned
Omera Baylor, David Belew, Vu Binh, Chien Bui, Matthew Bullock, Son Hoang, Gabe Kasovich, Mana Nguyen, Quang V. Pham, Hiep Tran Thua Tran, Nghia Van Tran

  • unhonored